Judaica Project Calendar 2017

After four months of focused research, the Judaica trio presents a series of co-organized events in the United Kingdom, United States, and Poland.

UNITED KINGDOM

Thursday 31 August: Conference Presentation
‘Molecular identities: Song as Philosophy in the Embodied Laboratory’

Theatre and Performance Studies Association
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy Working Group
University of Salford

Tuesday 5 September: Conference Presentation
‘Democratizing Songwork: Collaboration in the Embodied Research Lab’

Democracy in Music Symposium
University of Huddersfield

POLAND

ŚWIĘTOKRZYSKIE REGION

7-8 and 11-12 September: Expeditions
Visits to synagogues in Chmielnik, Szydłów, Nowy Korczyn, Pinchów
in collaboration with Massolit Books, Kraków

WROCŁAW

13-22 September: Residency
Brzezinka and Na Grobli Studio
at The Grotowski Institute, Wrocław

Wednesday 13 September: Meeting
Meeting with Mira Żelechower

Friday 15 September: Concert
at White Stork Synagogue, Wrocław

20-22 September: Workshop
at The Grotowski Institute

Friday 22 September: Lecture/Performance
What Is a Song? For an Ethics of Embodied Research
19:00 at The Grotowski Institute

WARSAW

Saturday 23 September: Lecture/Performance and Discussion
18:30 Lecture/Performance
20:00 Discussion
at POLIN Museum, Warsaw

Sunday 24 September: Workshops and Video Screenings
10:00-15:00 Workshop
18:30 Video Screenings
at POLIN Museum, Warsaw

LUBLIN

Tuesday 26 September: Lecture/Performance
at Grodzka Gate – NN Theatre Centre, Lublin

KRAKÓW

Sunday 1 October: Full Day of Events
‘Judaica: Bodies of Song’
11:30-13:00 Workshop
14:00-16:00 Video Screenings
16:00 Live Presentation
at Galicia Jewish Museum

UNITED KINGDOM

LONDON

Tuesday 3 October: Full Day of Events
‘Judaica: An Embodied Laboratory for Song’
12:00-17:00 Video Screenings
13:00-15:00 Workshop
18:00-19:30 Lecture/Performance
20:00-22:00 Panel Discussion
with Yvon BonenfantNwando Ebizie, and Shanti Suki Osman
at JW3 Jewish Community Center — click to reserve space

Wednesday 4 October: Research Events
‘New Dramaturgies of Actor Training’
14:00-17:00 Workshop with MA/MFA Actor Training and Coaching
18:00-20:00 Research Seminar
at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Friday 6 October: Workshop
at Goldsmiths, University of London

UNITED STATES

NEW YORK CITY

Tuesday 10 October: Artist Exchange
9:30-3:30 with the International Interdisciplinary Artists Consortium
at Cave, home of Leimay

Tuesday 10 October: Panel Discussion
The Body and the Book: Artistic Research in Today’s Academy

with Ximena Garnica, André Lepecki, and Katherine Profeta
NYU Department of Performance Studies

11-12 October: Workshop for Artists
Wednesday and Thursday 10:00-14:00
at Cave, home of Leimay
please click HERE to register

Sunday 15 October: Community Events
LABA Laboratory for Jewish Culture
at the 14th Street Y, NYC

Monday 16 October: Full Day of Events
‘Judaica: For a Politics of Embodied Research’
13:00-17:00 Video Screenings
18:30 Lecture/Performance
at the Martin E. Segal Theatre Center, CUNY
co-hosted by SITI Thought Center

Tuesday 17 October: Laboratory Exchange
at Panoply Performance Laboratory

PHILADELPHIA

Wednesday 18 October: Full Day of Events
10:00-13:00 Workshop at The Whole Shebang
13:00-16:00 Video Screenings at The Whole Shebang
18:00-19:00 Lecture/Performance at FringeArts
19:00-20:00 Panel Discussion at FringeArts
with Fatima Adamu, Dan Blacksberg, Lela Aisha Jones and Ezra Berkley Nepon
moderated by Nicole Bindler
presented by The Institute for Somatics and Social Justice
co-sponsored by Jewish Voice for Peace Philadelphia

MIDDLETOWN, CONNECTICUT

Thursday 19 October: Full Day of Events
13:20-14:50 Guest Class with Pedro Alejandro
16:40-18:10 Workshop for Students
20:00 Lecture/Performance and Discussion
at Wesleyan University

BOSTON AREA

Friday 20 October: Workshop
with Jeffrey A. Summit
at Tufts University Hillel, Medford

Additional Boston area events TBD.

UNITED KINGDOM

CANTERBURY

Tuesday 24 October: Research Seminar
European Theatre Research Network
at University of Kent

MANCHESTER

Thursday 26 October: Full Day of Events
‘Bodies of Song: For a Laboratory of the Humanities’
14:15-16:00 Workshop
16:30-18:00 Performance/Lecture
18:00-19:00 Discussion
19:00 Closing Reception
hosted by Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Arts and Languages
at University of Manchester



PREVIOUS EVENTS IN 2017

14-15 January
Vocality/Instrumentality Conference
University of Huddersfield

17 January
Guest talk: ‘Re-Reading Grotowski in the Anthropocene’
University of the Arts, Helsinki

26 January
Participation in Holocaust Memorial Day procession
Huddersfield, UK

25 February
Performance: ‘Behold How Good
ACTformance, Byram Arcade, Huddersfield

10 March
Guest presentation
Digital Echoes symposium
Centre for Dance Research, Coventry

13 March
Guest workshop
Granada Centre for Visual Anthropology
University of Manchester

23 March
Performance: ‘Behold How Good
Awkward Bastards at MAC, Birmingham

7 April
Research presentation: ‘Future Documents: Songwork as Embodied Research.’
Joint SCUDD/NAMHE/DanceUK conference
University of Huddersfield

8 May
Guest workshop led by Colin Poole

25 May
Guest talk: ‘Future Documents: Video Epistemology and Embodied Research.’
Spring Gathering, Knowing from the Inside ERC project
University of Aberdeen

8 June
Performance Studies International
Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany

14 June
Popular Music Studies Research Group
University of Huddersfield

17 June
Guest presentation
Practice, Reflect, Share: Ways into Research
Stanislavski Centre, Rose Bruford College, Sidcup

23 June
Beyond Borders Seminar
Identity Papers Journal
University of Huddersfield

26-29 June
Laboratory guest: Dr Caroline Gatt

9-14 July
Annual meeting of the Embodied Research Working Group
International Federation for Theatre Research
University of São Paulo, Brazil

1-4 August
Laboratory guest: Elaine Spatz-Rabinowitz
Gallery of photographs

7-10 August
Laboratory guest: YARON band
Concert in St Paul’s church on 9 August

14-17 August
Laboratory guest: Massimiliano Balduzzi



Special thanks for helping with these events goes to Joshua Abrams, Katie Adler, Robert Adlington, Pedro Alejandro, Paul Allain, Massimiliano Balduzzi, Julie Becker, Francesca Billiani, Nicole Bindler, Caroline Bithell, Peter Boenisch, Yvon Bonenfant, Rukhsana Browning, Franc Chamberlain, Ewa Chomicka, Rachel Cowgill, Fred Dalmasso, Scott DeLahunta, Nwando Ebizie, Ximena Garnica, Caroline Gatt, Gian-Murray Gianino, Michelle Goldsmith, Kalina Gotman, Kristine Healy, Tim Ingold, Andrew Irving, Bente Kahan, Frances Kay, Esa Kirkkopelto, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Katja Kolcio, Ada Kopeć-Pawlikowska, Dariusz Kosiński, Dominika Laster, Mike Layward, André Lepecki, Abigail Levine, Jodie Matthews, Jan Mazanka, David Miller, Roanna Mitchell, Izabela Młynarz, Ian Morgan, Shige Moriya, Ronit Muszkatblit, Esther Neff, Jacqueline Nicholls, Shanti Suki Osman, Josiah Pearsall, Frances Phillips, Kate Pitt, Colin Poole, Michelle Preston, Katherine Profeta, Nisha Sajnani, Peter Sciscioli, Sarah Sigal, Jill Sigman, Johannes Sjoberg, Barry Smerrin, Elaine Spatz-Rabinowitz, David Stallings, Adam Strickson, Kim Strickson, Shanti Suki, Jeffrey Summit, Aniko Szucs, Rupert Till, Paul Ward, Nancy Watterson, Drew Weinstein, Anna Wencel, Mira Żelehower, and Jan Żórawski.

Research Support

Judaica external logos

Partner Venues

Intensive Phase (2017)
Center for Jewish Studies, CUNY
Galicia Jewish Museum, Kraków
Goldsmiths, University of London
Grotowski Institute, Wroclaw
ISSJ, Philadelphia
JW3 Community Center, London
LABA Lab for Jewish Culture, NYC
Leimay Ensemble, NYC
Massolit Books, Krakow
Martin E. Segal Center, CUNY
New York University
NN Theatre, Lublin
Panoply Performance Lab, NYC
POLIN Museum, Warsaw
RCSSD, London
SITI Company, NYC
Tufts University, Boston
University of Kent
University of Manchester
Wesleyan University, Connecticut
White Stork Synagogue, Wroclaw

Previous Phases
University of Huddersfield (2015)
The British Library, London (2015)
University of Huddersfield (2014)
Performance Mix Festival, NYC (2013)
Movement Research, NYC (2012)
Earthdance, MA (2012)
Triskelion Arts, NYC (2012)

Credits

Project Leader
Ben Spatz

Intensive Phase Team (2017)
Nazlıhan Eda Erçin
Agnieszka Mendel

Previous Phases (2014-2016)
Sióbhán Harrison
Jennifer Parkin
Sobhia Jones
Nicola Fisher
Karoliina Sandstrom

Video Design (2013)
Bruce Steinberg

Guest Performer (2012)
Margot Bassett